Club Championship 2017-18 Final Results

The final scores (as sent for grading) were as follows:

Cathcart Club Championship Grading Performance table
Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts Plyd Opps Act Plyd Perf
 3  Harkins, Michael G   CCPW  –  1805  4264  6½   7  1702  5½  6  2096
 2  Marks, Ian A   CC  –  1865  4866  5   7  1669  5  7  1832
 6  Watson, W Peter    CC  –  1757  6403  5   7  1646  5  7  1809
 4  Taylor, Allen   CC  –  1795  6193  5   7  1651  4  6  1773
 1  Tyre, Malcolm   CC  –  1877  8055  4½   7  1684  4½  7  1790
 5  Stewart, Alan W   CC  –  1774  6112  4   7  1657  4  7  1707
 11  MacDonald, Paul H   GDCC  –  1467  11408  4   7  1650  2  5  1578
 10  Wozniak, Kazik   CC  –  1506  27410  4   7  1458  3  6  1458
 14  Waddell, Alex M   CC  –  1327  6333  4   7  1401  4  7  1451
 9  Congalton, David G   GDCC  –  1551  3575  4   7  1512  2  5  1440
 15  Corrigan, Neil   CC  –  1282  11437  4   7  1337  3  5  1409
 12  McKenzie, Mac   CC  –  1372  5133  3½   7  1478  2½  6  1417
 8  Serelis, Paulius   CCCH  –  1601  26057  3   7  1627  2  6  1505
 13  Fay, James   CC  –  1338  8564  3   6  1293  3  6  1293
 21  Rafiq, Hassan   CC  –  0  27411  3   7  1465  1  5  1224
 17  Topping, John   CC  –  1240  6286  2½   7  1542  ½  5  1175
 20  Dyer, Joseph   BD  –  0  15854  2   6  1329  2  5  1257
 16  Azam, Aleem   CC  –  1037  10331  2   7  1318  1  6  1038
 22  Manyundwa, Claudius   CC  –  0  1654  2   7  1206  1  5  965
 7  Dougan, H Campbell   CC  –  1686  3780  1½   5  1329  1½  2  1522
 19  Lavelle, Peter   CC  –  1087  24903  1½   6  1294  ½  5  927
 18  Beaton, D Stan   CC  –  1198  3154  1   6  1468  0  2

AGM 2018

The 66th AGM of Cathcart Chess Club will take place at 7.30pm at The Park Church, Giffnock on Monday 4th June 2018.

The Agenda is as follows:

1 Apologies for Absence

2 Minutes of 65th AGM held on 22 May 2017 and matters arising

3 President’s Address

4 Secretary’s Report

5 Treasurer’s Report

6 Presentation of Prizes

7 Election of Office Bearers

8 AOCB

If you are unable to make the meeting please send me a note of your apology for absence prior to the meeting (absolutely no later than 6pm on the 4th June).

Minutes of last year’s meeting will be circulated prior to the meeting.

Thanks,

Alistair Maxwell, Secretary

CATHCART CHESS CLUB

 

Club Fun Lightning 25/4/16

For posterity the results of this epic 10 player all-play-all (3 minutes + 2 second increments) was as follows:

1 Alistair Maxwell 9/9; 2 Allen Taylor 6.5; 3= Mike Harkins, Malcolm Tyre 6; 5 Neil Corrigan 5.5; 6 Paulius Serelis 4; 7= Jim Fay, Mac McKenzie 3; 9 John Topping 2;10 David Congalton 0.

The secretary would like to point out he won nearly all his games on time (including his totally lost position against Mike Harkins)!

Christmas and New Year period

Just to let you know that the 21st December is a club night but there is
no club on the 28th December.

However, the normal club Christmas Social occasion will take place on
Monday 28th at the usual venue i.e. Sir John Stirling Maxwell (no
relation), the Wetherspoons pub in Shawlands starting approximately 7.30
and running till whenever someone decides to pour me home (or closing
time whichever comes first).

Let me know in advance if you intend to pop along even for one or two.

Would like to know how many people plan to come along on 4th January for
the possible first night back (I had made the club championship the 11th
as technically this is a Glasgow Public Holiday). Please let me know by
Monday 21st if possible.

Alistair

Fixture List & Team Pools 2015-16

CATHCART CHESS CLUB FIXTURE LIST & TEAM POOLS 2015-16

A TEAM – DIV 1 (TEAM CAPTAIN: MIKE HARKINS)
15 OCT 2015 A HAMILTON
09 NOV 2015 H CUMBERNAULD
09 DEC 2015 A PAISLEY
14 DEC 2015 H PHONES
18 JAN 2016 H GIFFNOCK
28 JAN 2016 A GLW MONTROSE
18 FEB 2016 A POLYTECHNIC
23 FEB 2016 A BEARSDEN
14 MAR 2016 H STEPPS

Roddy McKay
Alan Grant
Alistair Maxwell
Sai Kong Tsang
Mike Harkins
Allen Taylor
Malcolm Tyre
Ian Marks

B TEAM – DIV 2 (TEAM CAPTAIN: DAVID CONGALTON)
12 OCT 2015 H PHONES
26 OCT 2015 A DALMUIR
23 NOV 2015 H STEPPS
26 NOV 2015 A POLYTECHNIC
04 FEB 2016 A HAMILTON C
08 FEB 2016 H EAST KILBRIDE B
18 FEB 2016 A HAMILTON B
29 FEB 2016 H INVERCLYDE
10 MAR 2016 A EAST KILBRIDE A

Peter Watson
Alan Stewart
David McGill
Harvey Dellanzo-Stewart
Alec Waddell
David Congalton

C TEAM – DIV 3 (TEAM CAPTAIN: NEIL CORRIGAN)
08 OCT 2015 A POLYTECHNIC C
26 OCT 2015 H BEARSDEN
09 NOV 2015 A BISHOPBRIGGS
19 NOV 2015 A GLW MONTROSE
14 DEC 2015 H PHONES
25 JAN 2016 A BELLSHILL
10 FEB 2016 H PAISLEY C
15 FEB 2016 A PAISLEY B
03 MAR 2016 H HAMILTON D
21 MAR 2016 H GIFFNOCK

Paulius Serelis
Stan Beaton
Neil Corrigan
Mac McKenzie
Jim Fay
John Topping
Billy Humphries
Peter Lavelle
Unai Zalakain

Glasgow League Team Captains should note the following:
1) Any changes to the above fixtures made by team captains must be advised to the League Controller (Jim Johnston) and the Club Secretary as soon as possible.
2) All team captains should provide a copy match result as soon as possible after the match to the Club Secretary. Don’t forget to also send to the League Controller – it should include full names and grades, particularly of any new players.

OTHER MATCHES

RICHARDSON CUP: TBC

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP: Rd 1 – October 5th: Rd 2 – November 2nd; Rd 3 – December 7th; Rd 4 – January 11th; Rd 5 – February 1st; Rd 6 – March 7th ; Rd 7 – April 4th

Alistair Maxwell
Secretary, Cathcart Chess Club
34 Loganswell Gardens, Glasgow G46 8HU
Tel: 0141 620 2115 (home)
Mobile: 07790021618
e-mail1: alistair@alistairmaxwell.wanadoo.co.uk
e-mail2: alistair.maxwell@icloud.com
work e-mail (emergencies only): alistair.maxwell@atos.net

Entering & Exiting Park Church

Anyone who has not yet been at the new venue (Park Church, Giffnock –
address is on this web site), please note that they should enter from the
front entrance of the Church Halls which is on Ravenscliffe Drive and
has a path leading to the door both from the car park and the road.

This is also the way you should leave the halls at night.